Prairie Sounds Festival Award Winners 2017

Jessica Ramachandran - Sonata in D minor
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2251, Baroque, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  MNP LLP


Violet MacLellan - Messy Room
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 3-4
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork 


Sydney Soroka - Aria in G Major
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2301, Baroque, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer


Tunika Appah - Rigadoon in A minor
Winner of:  Medal Class K2201, Baroque, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op


Arishya Aggarwal - Angelfish
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 1-3

Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op


Dayna Maendel - March

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 1

Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Alida Vermeer - Sonata in G Major, Op.49, No 2 1st mvmt
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2405, Sonata, Grade 8
Sponsored by:  McKenzie’s Portage Funeral Chapel
Recommended for Provincials

Intermediate Level, Piano, Classical


Liam Rice - Courante in B minor
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 6-7
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors
Recommended for Provincials

Junior Level, Piano, Classical


Ryle-ann Steeden – The Path to the Moon
Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 13 and Over
Sponsored by:  Songbird Memorial Award
Recommended for Provincials

Preliminary Level, Voice, Classical


Jessica Ramachandran – Sonatina in A minor, 3rd mvmt
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2255, Sonata, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 4-5
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Classical

Junior Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Chloe Maendel – The Loser
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 2

Sponsored by:  Canadian Federation of University Women


Jolise Lernowicz – Sonatina in G Major, Op. 49, No.2, 2nd mvmt
Recommended for Provincials

Intermediate Level, Piano, Classical


Tunika Appah – Masquerade
Winner of:  Study Class, Grade 4-6

Sponsored by:  Portage Supermarket


Jessica Ramachandran – Sunset in Rio
Winner of:  20th/21st Century Piano Solo Class, Grade 3-8

Sponsored by:  Stride Credit Union


Alexa Maendel – What is it?
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Kindergarten

Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Seth Griffin – Etude in D minor
Winner of:  Study Class, Grade 1-3

Sponsored by:  Stride Credit Union


Judith Maendel – Impromptu, Op.28, No.3
Winner of:  Romantic Piano Solo Class, Grade 4 - Adult

Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk


Stephen Waldner – The Marrog
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 5-6

Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork
Recommended for Provincials

Poetry Grade 4 - 6


Caleb Neufeld – Minuet in G Major

Winner of:  Medal Class K2051, Baroque, Grade 1

Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk


Katie Blight – Abandoned House
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Arishya Aggarwal – High Flight

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, Grade 7-9

Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing

Recommended for Provincials
Poetry Grade 7 – 9


Molly Bell – Owl in the Night
Winner of:  Most Promising Beginner Pianist
Sponsored by:  Portage Supermarket


Kaylee Maendel – Tipi Play
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, Classical, Canadian, or Own Choice Grade 1-12
Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Gareth Rice – Prelude & Fugue in C minor

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2451/PK2452/PK2453, Baroque, Grade 9

Sponsored by:  Stride Credit Union

Recommended for Provincials

Advanced Level, Piano, Classical

Poetry, Canadian, Grade 10 - 12


Jaylen Spak – Lazy Summer
Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 12 and Under

Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op


Maryse Forest – Rondo in C Major
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2305, Sonata, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League


Candice Penner – Sonatina in G Major
Winner of:  Scholarship Class K2205, Sonata, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Alpha Delta Kappa
Recommended for Provincials
Preliminary Level, Piano, Classical


Jessica Ramachandran – The New Teacher

Winner of:  Best Solo Reading, Prose or Public Speaking, Prepared Speech

Sponsored by:  Olina Jewels

Recommended for Provincials

Prose Grade 4 – 6

Prepared and Impromptu Speech, Grade 4 - 6


Alida Vermeer – Invention in A minor
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2401/PK2403, Baroque, Grade 8

Sponsored by:  McKenzie’s Portage Funeral Chapel


Seth Griffin – Air in D minor

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2101, Baroque, Grade 2

Sponsored by:  Portage Co-Op


 Janae Lernowicz – Sonata No.38, Hob XVI:23, 1st mvmt
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2455, Sonata, Grade 9
Sponsored by:  Omega Funeral Home
Recommended for Provincials

Advanced Level, Piano, Classical


Jessica Ramachandran – Live Out Loud
Winner of:  Best Musical Theatre Performance – 16 and Under
Sponsored by:  Portage Toyota & RV


Bethany Sauereisen – Polonaise in G minor

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2151, Baroque, Grade 3

Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors
Recommended for Provincials
Preliminary Level, Piano, Classical


Cheyenne Wollmann – Talking
Recommended for Provincials
Poetry Grade 7 – 9


Chad Melnic – Turkish Bazaar
Winner of:  20th/21st Century Piano Solo Class, Grade 1-2
Sponsored by:  Portage Conservatory of Music


Bethany Sauereisen – Sonatina in A minor 1st mvmt
Winner of:  Scholarship Class K2155, Sonata, Grade 3
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer


Jessica Ramachandran – The Owls
Winner of:  Best Performance, Voice, Non-Musical Theatre, Solo or Duet

Sponsored by:  MNP LLP


Janae Lernowicz – Laurentide Waltz
Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Beginner-Grade 9
Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 8 - 9
Sponsored by:  Dr. Mike Sullivan Dental Corp.
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Oakville School

Winner of:  Most Promising Choral Performance

Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors



Thank you everyone for your hard work and good luck on your exams.