Alida Vermeer - Sonata in A minor
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2351, Baroque, Grade 7
Sponsored by:  Dick’s Café


Sofia Maendel - New Jacket
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 3-4
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork 


Randi Roy - Aria in G Major
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2301, Baroque, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Classical


Jaylen Spak - Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 10 and Under
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op


Emilee Martel - Suite No. 8 in G Major IV Aria
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2354, Sonata, Grade 7
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s


Liam Rice - Rigadoon in A minor
Winner of:  Medal Class K2201, Baroque, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op
Recommended for Provincials
Preliminary Level, Piano, Classical


Jakobi Maendel - The Drinking Fountain
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Kindergarten
Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Amy Bell - Coloured Windows
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 1-3
Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk


Sydney Soroka - Sonatina in A minor No. 3
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2255, Sonata, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Classical


Jolise Lernowicz - Dance Op.27, No.27
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 6-7
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors


Junia Maendel - Spring Rain
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 1
Sponsored by:  Olina Jewels


Ryle-Anne Steeden - I Dreamed a Dream
Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 11 and Over
Sponsored by:  Songbird Memorial Award


Sydney Soroka - Sonata in D minor
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2251, Baroque, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  MNP LLP


Gareth Rice - Sonata in A Major Op.59, No. 1
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2405, Sonata, Grade 8
Sponsored by:  McKenzie’s Portage Funeral Chapel
Recommended for Provincials
Intermediate Level, Piano, Canadian Composers
Intermediate Level, Piano, Classical
Prose Grade 10-12


Ava Waldner - Sick Days
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 2
Sponsored by:  Canadian Federation of University Women


Janae Lernowicz - Presto
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 8 – Advanced
Sponsored by:  Portage Dental Association
Recommended for Provincials
Intermediate Level, Piano, Classical


Timothy Holm - Etude in A Flat Major
Winner of:  Study Class, Grade 1-10
Sponsored by:  Portage Supermarket
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, Classical


Jessica Ramachandran - Snowman
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 5-6
Sponsored by:  MNP LLP
Recommended for Provincials
Poetry Grade 4 - 6
Prose Grade 4 - 6
Prepared Speech Grade 4 - 6


Calista Wiese - Mazurka in A, Op. 67, No. 4
Winner of:  Romantic Piano Solo Class, Grade 8 - Adult
Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union


Randi Roy - Lazy Summer
Winner of:  Best Performance, Non-Musical Theatre, Solo or Duet
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Voice, Musical Theatre


Chad Melnic - German Dance in G Major
Winner of:  Medal Class K2051, Baroque, Grade 1
Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk


Nathan Waldner - Talking
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, Grade 7 – 11
Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Brooklyn Sawchuk - Cup Song
Winner of:  Most Promising Beginner Pianist
Sponsored by:  Portage Supermarket


Jessica Ramachandran - Masquerade
Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 4-5
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer


Sophia Waldner - Who Has Seen the Wind?
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Classical, MB or Canadian, Grade 1 – 6
Sponsored by:  Better Air Manufacturing


Madison Bueckert - Prelude and Fugue in B Flat Major
Winner of:  Medal Class K2501, Baroque, Grade 10
Sponsored by:  Richardson Pioneer


Jessica Ramachandran - In My Own Little Corner
Winner of:  Best Musical Theatre Performance – 16 and Under
Sponsored by:  Portage Toyota & RV


Katie Blight - Count the Stars
Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Grade 5-9
Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Daria Hofer - Friend or Foe
Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry Classical, MB or Multilingual, Grade 7 – 12
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork
Recommended for Provincials
Prose Grade 7 - 9


Randi Roy - Sonatina in F Major
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2305, Sonata, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League


Janelle Braun - Sonatina in C Major
Winner of:  Scholarship Class K2205, Sonata, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Alpha Delta Kappa
Recommended for Provincials
Preliminary Level, Piano, Classical


Sydney Soroka - In Church
Winner of:  Romantic Piano Solo Class, Grade 3 - 7
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s


Andrew Stasiuk - All Aboard
Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Beginner – Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union
Recommended for Provincials
Preliminary Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Arishya Aggarwal - Why You Should Be an Organ Donor
Winner of:  Best Solo Reading, Prose or Public Speaking, Prepared Speech
Sponsored by:  Olina Jewels
Recommended for Provincials
Prepared Speech Grade 7 – 9
Impromptu Speech Grade 7 – 9


Gareth Rice - Minuet and Trio in B minor
Winner of:  Medal Class PK2403, Baroque, Grade 8
Sponsored by:  McKenzie’s Portage Funeral Chapel


Ty Lernowicz - Sonata in D Major No. 50
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2455, Sonata, Grade 9
Sponsored by:  Omega Funeral Home
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, Canadian Composers
Advanced Level, Piano, Classical


Madison Bueckert - Rondo in D Major, K485
Winner of:  Scholarship Class PMZ7703, Advanced Mozart Class
Sponsored by:  Portage Conservatory of Music
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, W. A. Mozart Class


Tessa Lupkowski
Recommended for Provincials
Prepared Speech Grade 10 - 12
Recommended for Provincials
Poetry Grade 10 - 12


Yellowquill School
Winner of:  Most Promising Choral Performance
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors



Thank you everyone for your hard work and good luck on your exams.


Prairie Sounds Festival Award Winners 2016