Prairie Sounds Festival Award Winners 2015


Gareth Rice                                    Solo in F Major



Winner of:  Medal Class PK2351, Baroque, Grade 7
Sponsored by:  Dick’s Café
Recommended for Provincials
Prose Grade 10-12
Recommended for Provincials
Intermediate Level, Piano, Classical





Delphine Waldner                        The Cage

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 7-9
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork





Emilee Martel                        Minuet in g minor

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2301, Baroque, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, 20th/21st Century Composers





Jaylen Spak                                    My Boy Willie

Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 12 and Under
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op







CJ Wishart                                    Sonatina in D Major

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2354, Sonata, Grade 7
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s





Lauren Bueckert                        Rigadoon in a minor

Winner of:  Medal Class K2201, Baroque, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  McKenzies Funeral Home







Chloe Maendel                        Mud

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Kindergarten
Sponsored by:  Mountain Poetry Festival Scholarship





Liam Rice                                    Minuet in g minor

Winner of:  Medal Class K2151, Baroque, Grade 3
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors





Soren Weselake                        March of the Terrible Trolls

Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 1-3
Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk





Jessica Ramachandran            New Jacket

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings Trust





Alex McRae                                    Sonatina in C Major

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2256, Sonata, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League





Emilee Martel                        Song of the Cavalry

Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 6-7
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors





Randi Roy                                    Till There Was You

Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 13 and Over
Sponsored by:  Songbird Memorial Award





Riley Bueckert                        Little Prelude in C Major

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2251, Baroque, Grade 5
Sponsored by:  MNP LLP





Andrea Koe                                    Fantasia in d minor

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2401, Baroque, Grade 8
Sponsored by:  McKenzies Funeral Home





Violet MacLellan                        Camping

Co-Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 2-3
Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings and Millwork





Ty Lernowicz                        Song Without Words

Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 8-10
Sponsored by:  Mike Sullivan Dental





Daria Hofer                                    Anne Says Her Prayers

Recommended for Provincials
Prose Grade 7 – 9





Aislinn Livingston                        In Perpetual Motion

Winner of:  Study Class, Grade 1-10
Sponsored by:  McDonald’s





Stephen Maendel                        An Elephant Is an Odd Affair

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 5-6
Sponsored by:  McDonald’s





Ty Lernowicz                        Sonata in d minor

Winner of:  Medal Class K2101, Baroque, Grade 9
Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union





Ryle-Ann Steeden                        The French Song

Winner of:  Best Folk, Pop or Own Choice, Solo or Duet
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s





Kami Miller                                    Burlesque in G Major

Winner of:  Medal Class K2051, Baroque, Grade 1
Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk





Sophia Waldner                        Just Me

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 1
Sponsored by:  MNP LLP





Autumn Jackson                        The Rainbow

Winner of:  Most Promising Beginner Pianist
Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk





Riley Bueckert                        The Cha-Cha

Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 4-5
Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling





Arishya Aggarwal                        The Importance of Effective Leadership and Teamwork

Winner of:  Best Solo Reading, Prose or Public Speaking, Prepared Speech
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op
Recommended for Provincials
Prepared Speech Grade 7 – 9





Ellie Street                                    Study in C Major

Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Beginner – Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union





Jessica Ramachandran            Castle On a Cloud

Winner of:  Best Musical Theatre Performance – 16 and Under
Sponsored by:  Portage Toyota & RV





Emily Walker                        Study in G Major

Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Grade 5-10
Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk
Recommended for Provincials
Junior Level, Piano, Canadian Composers





Alida Vermeer                        Sonatina Op. 36 No. 4

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2306, Sonata, Grade 6
Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League





Leah Waldner                        Today is Very Boring

Co-Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 2-3
Sponsored by:  Canadian Federation of University Women





Sydney Soroka                        Sonatina

Winner of:  Scholarship Class K2206, Sonata, Grade 4
Sponsored by:  Alpha Delta Kappa





Mark McBurney                        Slippin’ Around

Winner of:  Popular Piano Solo Class, Beginner – Grade 3
Sponsored by:  Sobey’s





Hadassah Maendel                        The Sculptors



Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, Classical, MB or Canadian, Grade 1-12
Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op
Recommended for Provincials
Poetry Grade 10-12





Timothy Holm                        Sonata in E Flat Major

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2455, Sonata, Grade 10
Sponsored by:  Omega Funeral Home
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, Classical Sonata





Jessica Ramachandran            Sonatina in G Major

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2405, Sonata, Grade 3
Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling





Madison Bueckert                        Maple Leaf Rag

Winner of:  Popular Piano Solo Class, Grade 4 – 9
Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union
Recommended for Provincials
Advanced Level, Piano, 20th/21st Century Composers





Tessa Lupkowski                        Somewhere Over the Rainbow

Recommended for Provincials
Prepared Speech Grade 10-12





Yellowquill School

Winner of:  Most Promising Choral Performance
Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors




Special Thanks to McDonald’s for their contribution.



Thank you everyone for your hard work and good luck on your exams.