Prairie Sounds Festival Award Winners 2014


Aislinn Livingston            Little Prelude in F Major                Bach

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2351, Baroque, Grade 7

        Sponsored by:  Dick’s Cafe


Alida Vermeer            Sonatina Op. 4 No.2, 1st Movement        Lichnor

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2256, Sonata, Grade 5

Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 4-5

Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling

Recommended for Provincials

Junior Level, Piano, Sonata


Dawson Lernowicz            German Dance in C Major                Beethoven

        Winner of:  Medal Class K2051, Baroque, Grade 1

        Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk

    

Serena Maendel            Spring Rain                        Chute        

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, K – Grade 3

        Sponsored by:  MNP LLP


Sydney Soroka            Hornpipe                         Purcell

    Winner of:  Medal Class K2151, Baroque, Grade 3

        Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 1-3

Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk


Gareth Rice                Aria                            Telemann

        Winner of:  Medal Class PK2301, Baroque, Grade 6

        Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling

Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 6-7

Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors

Recommended for Provincials

Junior Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Randi Roy                Gloria Deo                        Ouchterlony    

        Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 13 and Over

Sponsored by:  Songbird Memorial Award


Emilee Martel             Allemande in g minor                Bach

        Winner of:  Medal Class PK2251, Baroque, Grade 5

    Sponsored by:  MNP LLP


Madison Bueckert            Suite No. 1 in D Major VIII: Gigue            Krebs

Winner of:  Medal Class PK2401, Baroque, Grade 8

        Sponsored by:  McKenzies Funeral Home

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 8-9

Sponsored by:  Mike Sullivan Dental

Recommended for Provincials

Intermediate Level, Piano, Baroque


Jessica Ramachandran        Menuetto in C Major                Mozart

        Winner of:  Medal Class K2101, Baroque, Grade 2

        Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 1-3

Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk


Marcus Hofer            Messy Room                        Silverstein

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 4-6

    Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings Trust


    Randi Roy                Minuet in d minor                    Bach    

Winner of:  Medal Class K2201, Baroque, Grade 4

        Sponsored by:  McKenzies Funeral Home

    

Callie Owens                Get Away                        Alfred

Winner of:  Most Promising Beginner Pianist

Sponsored by:  Hans and Diane Stasiuk


Ryle-Ann Steeden            Colours of the Wind                Menken    

        Winner of:  Most Promising Vocal Performance, 12 and Under

Sponsored by:  Songbird Memorial Award


    Janae Lernowicz            Rumba                        Weybright

Recommended for Provincials

Junior Level, Piano, 20th/21st Century Composers


Ty Lernowicz            Sonatina in A Major Op. 59 No. 1 2nd Mvt.    Kuhlau    

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2405, Sonata, Grade 8

Sponsored by:  Omega Funeral Home

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 8-9

Sponsored by:  Mike Sullivan Dental


Jessica Ramachandran        Little Zebra and His Lost Stripes            Simpson

    Winner of:  Best Solo Reading, Prose or Public Speaking, Prepared Speech

        Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op 


Jack Large                Masquerade                        Niamath

Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Grade 3 - 5

Sponsored by:  Dr. Hans Stasiuk

Co-Winner of:  Musicianship Award Grade 4-5

Sponsored by:  Richardson Milling


Mark McBurney            Spooks                        Poole

Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Beginner – Grade 2

Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union


Gareth Rice                Sonatina in G Major Op. 20 No.1            Dussek

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2306, Sonata, Grade 6

Sponsored by:  Catholic Women’s League

    

Randi Roy                Shy                            Rogers

Winner of:  Best Musical Theatre Performance – 16 and Under

Sponsored by:  Portage Toyota & RV


Riley Bueckert            Sonata in F Major                    Haydn    

Winner of:  Scholarship Class K2206, Sonata, Grade 4

Sponsored by:  Alpha Kappa Delta


Madison Bueckert            Jazz Exercise No.2                    Peterson    

Winner of:  Canadian Composers Classes, Grade 6-9

Sponsored by:  Sobey’s 

Recommended for Provincials

Intermediate Level, Piano, Canadian Composers


Daria Hofer                The Road Not Taken                Frost 

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, 20th/21st Century, Grade 7-9

        Sponsored by:  E + R Furnishings Trust


Kami Miller                The Entertainer                    Joplin/Bastien

Winner of:  Popular Piano Solo Class, Beginner – Grade 3

Sponsored by:  Sobey’s


Timothy Holm            Sonata in e minor, 3rd Movement            Haydn

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2455, Sonata, Grade 9

Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op

Recommended for Provincials

Advanced Level, Piano, Sonata


Aislinn Livingston            Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36, No. 3        Clementi    

Winner of:  Scholarship Class PK2354, Sonata, Grade 7

Sponsored by:  Sobey’s


Joel Waldner                Cats                            Farjeon 

Winner of:  Best Solo Spoken Poetry, Classical or Canadian, Grade 1-6

        Sponsored by:  Portage Co-op


Ty Lernowicz            Milonga del Angel                    Piazzolla

        Recommended for Provincials

Intermediate Level, Piano, 20th/21st Century Composers


    Madison Bueckert            Hot Breakfast                    Norton

Winner of:  Popular Piano Solo Class, Grade 4 – 9

Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union


Jeffrey Holm                Waterfall                        Schmidt

Winner of:  Adjudicator’s Choice Award

Sponsored by:  Portage Credit Union

Recommended for Provincials

Advanced Level, Piano, Canadian Composers

Recommended for Provincials

Advanced Level, Piano, 20th/21st Century Composers


LaVerendrye School Grade 4 – 6 Choir

        Winner of:  Most Promising Choral Performance

        Sponsored by:  Craig Dunn Motors


    Tessa Lupkowski            Public or Private                    Lupkowski

Recommended for Provincials

Prepared Speech Grade 7 - 9



Special Thanks to McDonald’s for their contribution.



Thank you everyone for your hard work and good luck on your exams.